Curriculum Vitae: E. Jason Riedy

Table of Contents

PDF version, Plain text version, BibTeX

Contact Information

Current Employment

Institution
School of Computational Science, College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology
Title
Senior Research Scientist
Since
2009

Education

Research Experience

2016 – present
High Performance Data Analytics (HPDA): High-performance data analysis for streaming graphs.
2015 – present
IEEE-754 revision (floating-point arithmetic)
2014 – 2016
Idaho Bailiff: High-performance data analysis for streaming graphs.
2013 – present
NSF XScala: High-performance kernel development, curation, and modeling for accelerators.
2012 – present
DARPA GRATEFUL: Graph analysis optimizing power and efficiency.
2010 – 2014
STING: Spatio-Temporal Interaction Networks and Graphs An open-source dynamic graph package for Intel platforms.
2010 – 2013
Evaluation of the IBM PERCS and Cray Cascade HPCS architectures.
2009 – 2013
CASS-MT: Massively parallel graph analysis (537M node, 8.6B edge), threaded architectures, streaming data analysis and error modeling.
2002 – 2009
LAPACK, ScaLAPACK, and XBLAS (dense linear algebra): Extra-precise linear system refinement algorithms, eigenvalue routines, and optimization.
1999 – 2009
SuperLU (sparse linear algebra): Parallel combinatorial preprocessing, numerical stability analysis, iterative solver preconditioning.
2001 – 2006
IEEE-754 revision (floating-point arithmetic): Programming language interactions, exceptional behavior, decimal formats and arithmetic.
1996 – 1999
Image Algebra (image analysis): SIMD parallel optimization, edge detection, geometric hashing.

Technical Experience

2011 – present
Development and support for a high-performance shared memory community detection package for massive graphs.
2010 – 2014
Defining the Graph500 benchmark and providing the reference implementations for sequential and shared memory platforms (OpenMP, Cray XMT).
2009 – present
Development of STINGER, a framework for analyzing massive graphs with streaming input on both OpenMP platforms and the Cray XMT.
2009 – 2013
Support and porting for GraphCT, a massive graph characterization toolkit.
2009 – present
CASS-MT project: Development of STINGER, a framework for analyzing massive graphs with streaming input on both OpenMP platforms and the Cray XMT. Support and porting of GraphCT, a massive graph characterization toolkit, and STINGER, a streaming graph analysis framework.
2002 – 2009
Sca/LAPACK project: Development of coding standards, integration of C routines, multiplatform testing and debugging, code and design review.
1994 – 1999
Systems administration: Maintenance of servers and file systems for CISE Department, Univ. of Florida, including performance tuning, troubleshooting, file system backups, and end-user support.
1995
Visualization: Animations of molecular dynamics simulations.

Teaching Experience

Fall 2105 – present
Advising Bee-Snap, a Vertically Integrated Project collecting and analyzing big data about bee-flower interactions on the Georgia Tech campus and beyond to inform property owners and policy makers about how land use can support pollinator health. With Jennifer Leavey, Bistra Dilkina, and Polo Chau.
Fall 2014 – May 2016
Advising of a Master's thesis into trade-offs between community quality and change size when adapting to streaming data. Student: Pushkar Godbolé. Title: Agglomerative Clustering for Community Detection in Dynamic Graphs. (joined Yelp)
Summer 2014
Advising of two undergraduate CRUISE students in graph analysis projects in projects on sparse matrix - sparse vector products for graph analysis and identifying key members in graph communities.
Spring 2013, Fall 2013
Advising of Master's level research project in social network data acquisition and analysis.
Fall 2012
Guest lectures in CSE8803-MGA, Georgia Tech's special topics class in massive graph analysis. Topics include streaming graph analysis, parallel community detection, and experiment design.
Spring, Fall 2010
Guest lectures in CSE6140, Georgia Tech's parallel algorithms and applications class. Topics include floating-point arithmetic, parallel linear algebra, and parallel programming environments.
Spring 2010
Shared advising of Master's level research project in seeded community detection.
Fall 2008
Adjunct faculty in mathematics at Virginia Intermont College. Teaching Concepts of Modern Mathematics I (focused on elementary education majors) and Discrete Mathematics I (required mathematics class for most majors).
Fall 2006
Mentor for Intel Undergraduate Research program.
Fall 2006, Spring 2007
Mentor for Intel Undergraduate Research program. Introduced undergraduates into our research group on both mathematical and technical levels.
Spring 2000, 2004
Assistant for Applications of Parallel Computing. Multidisciplinary, graduate level class focused on introducing scientists to practical aspects of high-performance computers, tools, and programming.

Awards, Recognition, and Honors

  • Georgia Tech College of Computing Outstanding Research Scientist, 2017
  • Georgia Tech Research Teaching Fellow, 2016-2017
  • The 10th DIMACS Implementation Challenge's Mix and Mix Pareto challenges winner, 2012
  • Institute for Data and High Performance Computing Fellowship, 2010-2011

Software

Refereed Journals

Book Chapters

Invited Presentations

Conference Proceedings

Technical Reports

Presentations

Other Documents

External Publication Lists

Lists at various external bibliography services:

Professional Societies

Professional Service

  • IEEE 754-201x revision committee member.
  • IEEE 754-2008 revision committee member, website and email archive maintenance.
  • Program committee member for:
    • Architecture, Languages, Compilation and Hardware support for Emerging ManYcore systems (ALCHEMY) 2017
    • First Workshop on the Intersection of Graph Algorithms and Machine Learning (GRAML) 2017
    • IEEE International Parallel & Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS) 2017
    • Workshop on High Performance Graph Data Management and Processing (HPGDMP) 2016
    • Workshop on Irregular Applications: Architectures and Algorithms (IA3) 2016
    • High Performance Graph Processing 2016
    • IEEE International Parallel & Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS) 2016
    • International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP) 2015
    • Graph Data Management Experiences and Systems (GRADES) 2015
    • Architecture, Languages, Compilation and Hardware support for Emerging ManYcore systems (ALCHEMY) 2015
    • Second SDM Workshop on Mining Networks and Graphs: A Big Data Analytic Challenge 2015
    • Graph Data Management Experiences and Systems (GRADES) 2014
    • 8th Workshop on Multithreaded Architectures and Applications (MTAAP) 2014
    • IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing (HiPC) 2013
    • IEEE International Parallel & Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS) 2013
  • Referee/technical reviewer for:
    • ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics (JEA)
    • ACM SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles and Practice of Parallel Programming (PPoPP)
    • ACM Transactions on Architecture and Code Optimization (TACO)
    • ACM Transactions on Knowledge Discovery from Data (TKDD)
    • ACM Transactions on Mathematical Software (TOMS)
    • ACM/IEEE International Conference on Grid Computing (GRID)
    • Algorithms and Data Structures Symposium (WADS)
    • Computer Journal
    • 10th DIMACS Implementation Challenge
    • European Symposium on Algorithms (ESA)
    • IBM Journal of Research and Development
    • IEEE Cluster
    • IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS)
    • IEEE International Symposium on Computer Arithmetic (Arith)
    • IEEE Transactions on Computers
    • IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering
    • IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems
    • Innovating Parallel Computing (INPAR)
    • International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis (SC)
    • International Journal of High Performance Computing (IJHPC)
    • International Symposium on Code Generation and Optimization (CGO)
    • International Symposium on Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing (SBAC-PAD)
    • International Symposium on Distributed Computing (DISC)
    • International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA)
    • International Workshop on Accelerators and Hybrid Exascale Systems (AsHES)
    • Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing (JPDC)
    • Journal of Systems and Software
    • O'Reilly
    • Parallel Computing
    • SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications (SIMAX)
    • SIAM/ACM Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX)
    • Workshop on Multithreaded Architectures and Applications (MTAAP)

Skill Keywords

Languages/Libraries
C, Fortran, C++, Perl, Python, Lisp, R, Octave (Matlab), UPC, Chapel, Julia, SQL, LAPACK.
Parallel styles/APIs
MPI, OpenMP, pthreads, shmem, UPC/PGAS, PAMI, LAPI, ScaLAPACK/BLACS.
Tools
autoconf, automake, cmake, Bourne shell, bash, SQLite, Emacs, rdfproc, and pretty much everything else, too.
Platforms
Debian and Fedora GNU/Linux on x86, x86-64, Power; Solaris on x86, UltraSPARC; AIX on Power.
System Administration
Debian and Fedora GNU/Linux, RHEL, Solaris.
Contributions/bug fixes
In GNU Octave, GNU Emacs, Linux kernel, cmake, R, git, and others.

I support and contribute to freedom in software and network services.